Blog Post
[…] Regarding the new knowledge to us that HSLDA, from approximately 2009, has provided to its new member parents, that letter of withdrawal, NHELD provides the following information underlying the reasons why submitting such a form, and/or advocating for compliance with government requests not required by law, are very bad ideas.

In order to inform the homeschool community, and in the nature of true transparency, we are the following facts as we know them.

In Connecticut, there is only one law that parents must follow describing the “Duties of Parents”. It is General Statute Section 10-184. Only the first sentence of that statute applies to parents who choose to instruct their own children, aka ,“homeschoolers”. That sentence is as follows:

“All parents and those who have the care of children shall bring them up in some lawful and honest employment and instruct them or cause them to be instructed in reading, writing, spelling, English grammar, geography, arithmetic and United States history and in citizenship, including a study of the town, state and federal governments.”

In other words, parents are required to instruct their children in those subjects. They are otherwise free from governmental control, supervision, or oversight to do so.